Committees

Organizing Committee

 
  1. Sylvain Ravy, CNRS, Université Paris-Saclay (France), ECM33 Chair 

  2. Andrew Thompson, Synchrotron SOLEIL (France), ECM33 Chair 

  3. Jean-Paul Itié, Synchrotron SOLEIL (France), ECM33 Co-Chair 

  4. Marijana Đaković, University of Zagreb (Croatia), ECA President

  5. Arie Van der Lee, Université de Montpellier (France), ECA Vice-President

  6. Udo Heinemann, Universität Berlin (Germany), ECA Immediate Past President

  7. Andrew Maloney, Cambridge Structural Data Centre (UK), ECA general secretary

  8. Klaudia Hradil, TU Wien (Austria), ECM32 Chair

  9. Gilberto Artioli, Università di Padova (Italy), ECM34 Chair

  10. Pierre Fertey, Synchrotron-SOLEIL (France), ECM33 Honorary treasurer 

  11. Laure Della Giustina, Synchrotron-SOLEIL (France), ECM33 local organizer

  12. Camille Godefroy, Synchrotron-SOLEIL (France), ECM33 local organizer 

  13. René Guinebretière, Université de Limoges (France), ECM33 Exhibitor responsible

  14. Philippe Guionneau, Université de Bordeaux (France), ECM33 local organizer

  15. Tatiana Isabet, Synchrotron-SOLEIL (France), ECM33 Exhibitor responsible

  16. Pascale Launois, Université Paris-Saclay (France), ECM33 local organizer

  17. Vincent Jacques, Université Paris-Saclay (France), ECM33 local organizer 

  18. Sebastien Pillet, Université de Lorraine (France), ECM33 local organizer 

  19. Yves Mechulam, Institut Polytechnique de Paris (France), ECM33 local organizer 

  20. Solange Morera, Université Paris-Saclay (France), ECM33 local organizer

  21. Marie-Helene Le Du, Université Paris-Saclay (France), ECM33 local organizer 

  22. Françoise Damay, CNRS, Saclay (France), ECM33 local organizer 

  23. Anne Bleuzen, Université Paris-Saclay (France), ECM33 gender balance advisor 

  24. Cécile Quantin, Université Paris-Saclay (France), ECM33 local organizer 

  25. Victor Etgens, Centre de Recherche et de Restauration des Musées de France (France), ECM33 local organizer 

  26. Nathalie Guillou, Université Versailles Saint-Quentin (France), ECM33 local organizer 

  27. Claude Sauter, Université de Strasbourg (France), ECM33 local organizer 

ECM Program Committee

 
  1. Sylvain Ravy, CNRS, Université Paris-Saclay (France), ECM33 Chair, GIG

  2. Andrew Thompson, Synchrotron SOLEIL (France), ECM33 Chair, Focus Area 1

  3. Jean-Paul Itié, Synchrotron SOLEIL (France), ECM33 Program committee Chair, Focus Area 5 

  4. Marijana Đaković, University of Zagreb (Croatia), ECA President

  5. Arie Van der Lee, Université de Montpellier (France), ECA Vice-President

  6. Udo Heinemann, Universität Berlin (Germany), ECA Immediate Past President

  7. Jan Dohnàlek, Institute of Biotechnology CAS (Czech Republic), ECA SIGs coordinator

  8. Graciela Diaz de Delgado, Universidad de Los Andes (Venezuela), IUCr executive committee representative

  9. Pascale Launois, Université Paris-Saclay (France), Focus area 2

  10. Françoise Damay, CNRS, Saclay (France), Focus area 3

  11. Philippe Guionneau, Université de Bordeaux (France), Focus area 4

  12. Philipp Hans, Aix-Marseille Université (France), GIG 1 representative  

  13. Bill Clegg, Newcastle University (United Kingdom), GIG 2 representative

  14. Fernando J. Lahoz, Universidad de Zaragoza (Spain) GIG 3 representative

  15. Marjolein Thunnissen, Lund University (Sweden), SIG 1 representative

  16. Alessandro Genoni, CNRS & Université de Lorraine (France), SIG 2 representative

  17. John B. Claridge, University of Liverpool (United Kingdom), SIG 3 representative

  18. Tatiana Gorelik, Universität Ulm (Germany), SIG 4 representative

  19. Marie Colmont, École Nationale Supérieure de Chimie de Lille (France), SIG 5 representative  

  20. Ulrich Pietsch, University of Siegen (Germany), SIG 6 representative

  21. Catherine Esterhuysen, University of Stellenbosch (South Africa), SIG 7 representative

  22. Paolo Scardi, University of Trento (Italy), SIG 8 representative

  23. Martin Lutz, Utrecht University (The Netherlands), SIG 9 representative

  24. Yaroslav Filinchuk, Université Catholique de Louvain (Belgium), SIG 11 representative

  25. Manuel Hinterstein, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (Germany), SIG 12 representative

  26. Petra Bombicz, Hungarian Academy of Sciences (Hungary), SIG 13 representative

  27. Anders Madsen, University of Copenhagen (Denmark), SIG 14 representative

  28. Solange Morera, Université Paris-Saclay (France), ECM33 Poster Prize Coordinator

IUCr Bursary Committee

 
  1. Graciela Diaz de Delgado (IUCr executive committee)

  2. Klaudia Hradil (ECA Executive Committee, ECM32) 

  3. Sylvain Ravy (ECM33 Chair, and local representative GIG) 

  4. Andrew Thompson (ECM33 Chair, and local representative focus area 1) 

  5. Jean-Paul Itié (ECM33 co-chair, and local representative focus area 5) 

  6. Yves Mechulam (ECM33 Chair of Bursary Committee) 

  7. Philipp Hans (GIG-01 Young Crystallographers) 

  8. Bill Clegg (GIG-02 Senior Crystallographers) 

  9. Fernando J. Lahoz, (GIG-3 Education in Crystallography)

  10. Marjolein Thunnissen (SIG-01 Macromolecular Crystallography) 

  11. Alessandro Genoni, (SIG-02 Quantum Crystallography)

  12. John B. Claridge (SIG-03 Aperiodic Crystals) 

  13. Tatiana Gorelik (SIG-04 Electron Crystallography) 

  14. Marie Colmont (SIG-05 Mineral and Inorganic Crystallography) 

  15. Ulrich Pietsch (SIG-06 Instrumentation and Experimental Techniques) 

  16. Catherine Esterhuysen (SIG-07 Molecular Interaction and Recognition) 

  17. Paolo Scardi (SIG-08 Powder Diffraction) 

  18. Martin Lutz (SIG-09 Crystallographic Computing) 

  19. Yaroslav Filinchuk (SIG-11 Crystallography under Extreme Conditions) 

  20. Manuel Hinterstein (SIG-12 Crystallography of Functional Materials) 

  21. Petra Bombicz (SIG-13 Molecular Structure and Chemical Properties) 

  22. Anders Madsen (SIG-14 Dynamics, Disorder, Diffuse scattering) 

  23. Pascale Launois (local representative focus area 2) 

  24. Françoise Damay (local representative focus area 3) 

  25. Philippe Guionneau (local representative focus area 4) 

 

Local Organizing Committee

SRavy.jpg

Sylvain Ravy is a CNRS researcher, working at Laboratoire de Physique des Solides (LPS) in Paris-Saclay University.

His main research activities concern coherent and time-resolved diffraction.

AThompson.jpg

Andy Thompson is a macromolecular crystallographer, working at the SOLEIL synchrotron.

JPItie.jpg

Co-Chair 

Synchrotron SOLEIL

Jean-Paul Itié is a CNRS research director working at synchrotron SOLEIL as beamline responsible. His main research activity concerns crystallography under extreme conditions.

Jean-Paul ITIE

Sylvain RAVY

Chair 

LPS

Andy THOMPSON

Chair 

Synchrotron SOLEIL

Image1.jpg

Anne BLEUZEN

Gender Balance Advisor at ECM33 Institut de Chimie Moléculaire et des Matériaux d'Orsay (ICMMO)

Anne Bleuzen is Professor at the Paris-Saclay University (France). Within the Institut de Chimie Moléculaire et des Matériaux d’Orsay (ICMMO) she works in the field of molecular materials and nanomaterials exhibiting magnetic and photomagnetic properties.

photo-Damay.jpg

Françoise DAMAY

Laboratoire Léon Brillouin (LLB)

Directeur de recherches CNRS au laboratoire Léon Brillouin (CEA Saclay), her research activity focuses on the understanding of structure-properties relationships in complex oxides, and  favours neutron diffusion as an experimental technique.

LDellaGiustina.jpg

Laure DELLA GIUSTINA

Coordinator of the local

Organizing Committee

 Synchrotron SOLEIL 

teinture-pour-le-polyester-idye-poly-vio
victor.jpg

Professor at University of Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines.

Chief of the Research Department, Ministry of Culture. 

Crystallographer,  representing the community of archaeology, paleo-environments, paleontology and cultural heritage.

PFertey1.jpg

Pierre FERTEY

Synchrotron SOLEIL

Pierre Fertey is beamline manager of the CRISTAL beamline at synchrotron SOLEIL.

His main research activity concerns crystallography at non ambient conditions and charge density analysis.

Photo Camille GODEFROY.jpg

Camille GODEFROY

Synchrotron SOLEIL

She has been training for 2 years about events. For her last year of master’s degree, Event and Tourism Manager, she joined Synchrotron SOLEIL for the organization of ECM33.

National Centre for Research and Restoration in French Museums

Victor ETGENS

Guillou_N.png

Nathalie GUILLOU

Institut Lavoisier, UVSQ

Nathalie Guillou is a CNRS researcher, working at Institut Lavoisier Versailles in UVSQ - Paris Saclay University. Her main activities concern structural determination of coordination polymers and Metal Organic Frameworks from powder diffraction techniques.  

Photo_RG_Oct2020_V2.jpg

René GUINEBRETIERE

University of Limoges

René Guinebretière is Professor of physic of condensed matter at the University of Limoges. His research activities concern mainly microstructural studies of oxide nanostructured materials through X-ray scattering. He is a former President of the French Crystallography Association (AFC). 

Philippe GUIONNEAU.JPG

Philippe Guionneau is Professor at the University of Bordeaux (France) within the Institute of Condensed Matter Chemistry of Bordeaux (ICMCB). As a crystallographer, he works mainly on the structure-properties relationships in molecular materials showing phase transitions induced by temperature, pressure or light irradiation. He is a former President of the French Crystallography Association (AFC). 

Philippe GUIONNEAU

University of Bordeaux

TatianaISABET.jpg

 Synchrotron SOLEIL

MX Industrial liaison scientist at Synchrotron SOLEIL.

photo_vj.jpg

Vincent Jacques research is mainly focused on correlated electrons systems, that he studies with coherent and time-resolved x-ray diffraction techniques.
 

©CNRS_Photothèque_CyrilFRESILLON_073.jpg

Vincent JACQUES

LPS

Pascale Launois is a CNRS researcher, working at Laboratoire de Physique des Solides (LPS) in Paris-Saclay University.

Her main research activities concern nano-confinement within geo-inspired nanotubes, based on X-ray  and inelastic neutron scattering.

LPS

Pascale LAUNOIS

Tatiana ISABET

M-Ln.jpg

Institute of Integrative Biology of the Cell (I2BC)

Marie-Hélène LE DU  is a Research Scientist at CEA Saclay (I2BC). Expertise : Macromolecular crystallography combined with complementary structural biology and biophysic approaches.

Main research topic : telomeres architecture, assemblies involved in DNA repair and stability

Additional expertise : Master degree of multimedia education designer, applied to distance learning.

Mechulam.png

Yves Mechulam is a CNRS researcher and Professor at Ecole polytechnique working at the « Structural Biology of the Cell » laboratory (BIOC, Institut Polytechnique de Paris). His main research activities concern the structure and function of the machineries responsible for translation of messenger RNA into protein in living cells.

Photo-MoreraSolange.JPG

Solange MORERA

Institute of Integrative Biology of the Cell (I2BC)

Solange Morera is a CNRS researcher working at Institute of Integrative Biology of the Cell, Gif sur Yvette. She has expertise in  macromolecular crystallography combined with complementary biophysic approaches. Her main research activities concern protein-ligand, protein-DNA and protein-protein interactions as well as enzymatic mechanisms.

Ecole Polytechnique

Yves MECHULAM

Marie-Hélène LE DU

Quantin_Cecile.png

Cécile QUANTIN

Géosciences Paris-Sud (GEOPS)

Cécile Quantin is Professor at the Université Paris Saclay within the Geoscience Paris Saclay lab. Her main research activity concerns environmental geochemistry and mineralogy.

IMG_20201214_154449.jpg

Pillet Sébastien, CNRS researcher at CRM2 (Laboratoire de Cristallographie, Résonance Magnétique et Modélisation - Nancy), treasurer of the French Crystallographic Association. Research activities focus on light-induced structural processes in molecular solids.

SAUTER Claude.jpg

Institut de Biologie Moléculaire et Cellulaire

Claude Sauter is a CNRS researcher, working at the laboratory "Architecture and reactivity of RNA" (ARN - IBMC - University of Strasbourg). His main research activities concern the structure, function and dynamics of RNA:enzyme complexes involved in protein synthesis, as well as biocrytallogenesis. He is the current president of the French Crystallography Association (AFC).

CRM2 

Sébastien PILLET

Claude SAUTER