Keynote speakers

AlessiaBacchi.jpg
  • Alessia BACCHI (Parma University, Italy)
KN14 - Configuring material properties by crystal engineering
  • Chair: Marijana Dakovic (Zagreb, Croatia)
  • Date:  08.24.2022
  • Time: 17:00-18:00
  • Venue: Conservatoire Auditorium (2nd venue)
GiselaBranden.jpg
  • Gisela BRÄNDÉN (University of Gothenburg, Sweden)
KN1 - "XFEL- and synchrotron-based serial crystallography studies of the membrane-bound proton pump cytochrome c oxidase"
  • Chair: Isabelle Broutin (Paris, France)
  • Date:  08.26.2022
  • Time: 08:30-09:30
  • Venue: Lulli, Level -1
  • Bill DAVID (Oxford University, United Kingdom)
KN16 - Battery cathode crystal structures: seeking to simplify complexity
  • Chair: Sandrine Lyonnard (Grenoble, France)
  • Date:  08.26.2022
  • Time: 17:00-18:00
  • Venue: Lulli, Level -1
AgnesDEWAELE.jpg
  • Agnès DEWAELE (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA), France)
KN8 - Microstructures induced by phase transformations under extreme conditions
  • Chair: Stefan Klotz (Paris, France)
  • Date08.24.2022
  • Time: 17:00-18:00
  • Venue: Lulli, Level -1
PaulinaDominiak.jpg
  • Paulina DOMINIAK (University of Warsaw, Poland)
KN10 - Quantum crystallography of (macro)molecular crystals for everyone
  • Chair: Claude Lecomte (Vandœuvre-lès-Nancy, France)
  • Date: 08.25.2022
  • Time: 17:00-18:00
  • Venue: Conservatoire Auditorium (2nd venue)
CEsterhuysen.jpg
  • Catharine ESTERHUYSEN (University of Stellenbosch, South Africa)
KN17 - Intermolecular interactions "stabilising" a crystal structure – truth or wishful thinking?
  • Chair: Delia Haynes (Stellenbosch, South Africa)
  • Date: 08.25.2022
  • Time: 8:30-09:30
  • Venue: Lulli, Level -1
Elspeth Garman.jpg
  • Elspeth GARMAN (Oxford University, United Kingdom)
KN12 - Diversity in Crystallography: fact or fiction?
  • Chair : Alessia Bacchi (Parma, Italia)
  • Date:  08.26.2022
  • Time: 08:30-09:30
  • Venue: Richelieu Amphitheatre, Level +1
  • Tatiana GORELIK (Ulm University, Germany)
KN11 - Electron crystallography – diverse facets of nanocrystalline materials
  • Chair: Joke Hadermann (Antwerpen, Belgium)
  • Date: 08.27.2022
  • Time: 17:00-18:00
  • Venue: Conservatoire Auditorium (2nd venue)
DominiqueHOUSSET.png
  • Dominique HOUSSET (Institute of Structural Biology (IBS), France)
KN5 - Electron diffraction of 3D nanocrystals: an emerging technique in structural biology
  • Chair: Mauro Gemmi (Pontedera, Italia)
  • Date:  08.26.2022
  • Time: 17:00-18:00
  • Venue: Richelieu Amphitheatre, Level +1
PhilipLightfoot.jpg
  • Phil LIGHTFOOT (University of St Andrews, United Kingdom)
KN7 - Structural Chemistry of Layered Hybrid Perovskites
  • Chair: Sébastien Pillet (Vandœuvre-Lès-Nancy, France)
  • Date: 08.27.2022
  • Time: 17:00-18:00
  • Venue: Lulli, Level -1
MarcoMilanesio.PNG
  • Marco MILANESIO (Univ. del Piemonte Orientale, Italy)
KN9 -  Multivariate innovative methods for the analysis of in situ X-ray powder diffraction data collected in presence of chemical, spatial, temperature or time gradients
  • Chair : /
  • Date:  08.26.2022
  • Time: 17:00-18:00
  • Venue: Conservatoire Auditorium (2nd venue)
JensMorth_preben.jpg
  • Jens Preben MORTH (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
KN4 - The extracellular juncture domains of Type 5 autotransporters
  • Chair: Solange Morera (Paris, France)
  • Date08.24.2022
  • Time: 17:00-18:00
  • Venue: Richelieu Amphitheatre, Level +1
  • Reinhard NEDER (Friedrich-Alexander Univ, Erlangen, Germany)
KN13 - "Analyzing single crystal diffuse scattering"
  • Chair: Anders Østergaard Madsen (Copenhagen, Danemark) 
  • Date: 08.25.2022
  • Time: 8:30-09:30
  • Venue: Conservatoire Auditorium (2nd venue)
Virginie_ROPARS.jpg
  • Virginie ROPARS (Paris-Saclay University, France)
KN3 - The orchestration of NHEJ factors at DNA double-strand breaks by the Ku70/Ku80 heterodimer
  • Chair: Udo Heinemann (Berlin, Germany)
  • Date: 08.25.2022
  • Time: 17:00-18:00
  • Venue: Richelieu Amphitheatre, Level +1
  • Holger STARCK (Max Planck Institute Goettingen, Germany)
KN6 - Atomic resolution structure determination of larger macromolecular complexes by cryo-EM and X-ray crystallography
  • Chair: Martin Walsh (Didcot, United Kingdom)
  • Date: 08.25.2022
  • Time: 8:30-09:30
  • Venue: Richelieu Amphitheatre, Level +1
Jaber.jpg
  • Marjolein THUNNISSEN (University of Lund, Sweden)
KN2 - Experience and outlook for crystallography at the first MBA based synchrotron MAX IV
  • Chair: Amina Taleb-Ibrahimi (Gif-sur-Yvette, France)
  • Date: 08.27.2022
  • Time: 17:00-18:00
  • Venue: Richelieu Amphitheatre, Level +1