Scientific Program

Synopsis.png
 

Day by day program

Plenary speakers

  • Joakim ESBJÖRNSSON (University of Lund, Sweden)
PL1 - Title coming soon
  • Chair :
  • Date : 08.24.2022
  • Time : 08:30 : 09:30 am
  • Venue :
 
  • Maguy JABER (Sorbonne University, Paris, France)
PL2 - Code crack of color diversity
  • Chair :
  • Date : 08.27.2022
  • Time : 08:30 : 09:30 am
  • Venue :

Keynote speakers

 
  • Alessia BACCHI (Parma University, Italy)
KN14 - Configuring material properties by crystal engineering
  • Chair :
  • Date
  • Time : 
  • Venue :
  • Gisela BRÄNDÉN (University of Gothenburg, Sweden)
KN1 - "XFEL- and synchrotron-based serial crystallography studies of the membrane-bound proton pump cytochrome c oxidase"
  • Chair :
  • Date
  • Time : 
  • Venue :
  • Bill DAVID (Oxford University, United Kingdom)
KN16 - Battery cathode crystal structures: seeking to simplify complexity
  • Chair :
  • Date
  • Time : 
  • Venue :
  • Agnès DEWAELE (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA), France)
KN8 - Microstructures induced by phase transformations under extreme conditions
  • Chair :
  • Date
  • Time : 
  • Venue :
  • Paulina DOMINIAK (University of Warsaw, Poland)
KN10 - title coming soon
  • Chair :
  • Date
  • Time : 
  • Venue :
  • Catharine ESTERHUYSEN (University of Stellenbosch, South Africa)
KN17 - title coming soon
  • Chair :
  • Date
  • Time : 
  • Venue :
  • Anna FONTCUBERTA I MORRAL (EPFL, Switzerland)
KN15 - title coming soon
  • Chair :
  • Date
  • Time : 
  • Venue :
  • Elspeth GARMAN (Oxford University, United Kingdom)
KN12 - Atomic resolution structure determination of larger macromolecular complexes by cryo-EM and X-ray crystallography
  • Chair :
  • Date
  • Time : 
  • Venue :
  • Tatiana GORELIK (Ulm University, Germany)
KN11 - Electron crystallography – diverse facets of nanocrystalline materials
  • Chair :
  • Date
  • Time : 
  • Venue :
  • Dominique HOUSSET (Institute of Structural Biology (IBS), France)
KN5 - Electron diffraction of 3D nanocrystals: an emerging technique in structural biology
  • Chair :
  • Date
  • Time : 
  • Venue :
  • Phil LIGHTFOOT (University of St Andrews, United Kingdom)
KN7 - Structural Chemistry of Layered Hybrid Perovskites
  • Chair :
  • Date
  • Time : 
  • Venue :
  • Marco MILANESIO (Univ. del Piemonte Orientale, Italy)
KN9 -  Multivariate innovative methods for the analysis of in situ X-ray powder diffraction data collected in presence of chemical, spatial, temperature or time gradients
  • Chair :
  • Date
  • Time : 
  • Venue :
  • Jens Preben MORTH (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
KN4 - The extracellular juncture domains of Type 5 autotransporters
  • Chair :
  • Date
  • Time : 
  • Venue :
  • Reinhard NEDER (Friedrich-Alexander Univ, Erlangen, Germany)
KN13 - "Analyzing single crystal diffuse scattering"
  • Chair :
  • Date
  • Time : 
  • Venue :
  • Virginie ROPARS (Paris-Saclay University, France)
KN3 - The orchestration of NHEJ factors at DNA double-strand breaks by the Ku70/Ku80 heterodimer
  • Chair :
  • Date
  • Time : 
  • Venue :
  • Holger STARCK (Max Planck Institute Goettingen, Germany)
KN6 - Atomic resolution structure determination of larger macromolecular complexes by cryo-EM and X-ray crystallography
  • Chair :
  • Date
  • Time : 
  • Venue :
  • Marjolein THUNNISSEN (University of Lund, Sweden)
KN2 - Experience and outlook for crystallography at the first MBA based synchrotron MAX IV
  • Chair :
  • Date
  • Time : 
  • Venue :

Microsymposia

 
MS1 - MS11
MS13 - MS18
MS19 - MS26
MS27 - MS34
MS35 - MS42
MS43 - MS48
 

Public lecture

  • Delphine CABARET (Sorbonne University, France)
PT1 - Celebration of René Just Haüy (bicentennial of his death; 2022-Year of Mineralogy)
  • Chair :
  • Date : 08.25.2022
  • Time : 06:30 - 07:30 pm
  • Venue :
  • Philippe DILLMANN (French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA), France)
PT2 - Notre Dame de Paris, project in view of its restoration
  • Chair :
  • Date : 08.25.2022
  • Time : 07:30 - 08:30 pm
  • Venue :