Poster prizes
see details program p. 98

 

IUCr Journals Poster Prizes

granted during the ECM33 Closing Ceremony

 

 

The IUCr Executive Committee is pleased to continue the series of IUCr Journals awards to be presented at meetings of the Regional Associates.


IUCr sponsors 3 poster prizes in the field of:
Structural biology – winner: Abigail Sudol
Structural chemistry – winner: Szymon Sobczak
Applied crystallography – winner: Corentin Chatelier

IUCr.jpg
ECM33_27-08-22_LauraMartin_656.jpg

 

Other Poster Prizes

granted during the ECM33 Closing Ceremony

CCDC.png

The Cambridge Crystallographic Data Centre sponsor one poster prize in the field of Chemical crystallography, including advances in instrumental, experimental or computational techniques

Winner: Beatriz Barata

ECM33_27-08-22_LauraMartin_653.jpg

The ECA-SIG6 Jacek Growchowski Memorial Poster Prize, sponsored by SRS Daresbury Laboratory and the University of Manchester, will be awarded to posters on Instrumentation and Experimental Techniques. 

Winner: Emmanuel Wenger

PDBe-letterhead-charcoal-RGB_2013.png

PDBe sponsors one poster prize in the field of structural biology
Winner: Christopher Szeto

ECM33_27-08-22_LauraMartin_655.jpg
logo_nanomegas_highres.jpg

 SIG-04 and NanoMEGAS sponsor one poster prize in the field of electron diffraction. Winners: Sara Passuti & Laura Gemmrich Hernandez

ECM33_27-08-22_LauraMartin_660.jpg
logo ELDICO 2021.png

 SIG-04 and ELDICO SCIENTIFIC sponsor one poster prize in the field of electron diffraction. Winner: Barbara Gruza

ECM33_27-08-22_LauraMartin_659.jpg
Rigaku_Logo_RegTM_RGB.png

RIGAKU sponsor the SIG-02 Philip COPPENS poster prize in the field of broadly understood quantum crystallography in line with the scope of the ECA SIG2
Winner: Emilie Skytte Vosegaard 

ECM33_27-08-22_LauraMartin_661.jpg
MP_LOGO_200x300.png

Malvern Panalytical Ltd will sponsors one poster Prize in the field of Materials for energy storage and Conversion
Winner: Gabriela Wazny

ECM33_27-08-22_LauraMartin_662.jpg
CHARMMAT.JPG

CHARMMMAT LABEX sponsors a poster Prize in the field of advanced and functional materials
Winner: Laura Gemmrich Hernandez

OXFORD UNIV PRESS.jpg

Oxford University Press, sponsors a poster Prize to the best poster contribution matching the goals pursued by ECA GIG3
Winner: Erhard Irmer

ECM33_27-08-22_LauraMartin_664.jpg
CRYSTALGROWTHDESIGN.jpg

Crystal Growth & Design sponsors a Prize in the field of New horizons in teaching crystallography in the 21st century
Winner: Michel Giorgi 

OXFORD NEW VERSION.png

Oxford Cryosystems Low Temperature sponsors a Prize in the field of low-temperature crystallography. Winner: Eliza Dempsey

ECM33_27-08-22_LauraMartin_666.jpg
STOE_Logo_570x280px_rgb.png

SIG-12 and STOE sponsor one poster prize in the field of Crystallography of Functional Materials. Winner: Eduardo A. Carrillo Aravena

ECM33_27-08-22_LauraMartin_667.jpg